Wednesday, October 28, 2015

When you have a plethora of boxes, you build a fort with them! 

Kolbi patiently waiting in her new room, while Taylor and I discuss something with the builder. 

I guess I'm not as athletic as I thought I was...

Sunday, October 25, 2015

Danny and Annie came by to see the house, and somehow it turned into Kolbi going over to play at their house... and then a sleepover! That was her first friend sleepover. Crazy! I love (and hate) how she's growing up! Annie sent all these pictures of the cute girls; she even curled Kolbi's hair for church the next day! 



She was NOT very happy when I picked her up 24 hours later. 

Thursday, October 22, 2015

Oh man. There has been so much stress in our house lately, that when the orthodontist gave us tickets to see the new Pan (Peter Pan) movie, we had to take them up on it. Taylor and I knew the reviews were bad, but these kids needed to do something fun! Best part of the whole thing was when Kolbi, with an unsuccessful whisper said, "Oh mom, you woke up!" haha!


Immediately after the movie, my in-laws took us out to dinner. Kids included, but they didn't make the picture. ;) Bless their hearts! They knew we needed that time with adults, and away from the stress at home. 

We also tried out a newer donut shop. Tasty, but no my favorite, and they were over priced. 

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

The house is SO close! 








Friday, October 16, 2015

House fun! 





Granite shopping!

Monday, October 12, 2015

Oops. Ya, I don't have a thigh gap. 

We spent some good time with the Jackson's celebrating Jane's baptism.  I sure love that family!

Always a good view when I'm leaving the gym. This picture doesn't do it justice. The sun is starting to rise, and the mountains are still pitch black. I think it's pretty! 

I dropped the box on my toe at the gym. It hurt SO bad! Then a few hours later, I dropped a stack of metal containers on the exact same spot while at work. Ouch. 

 Here are my loads of lotions, and face washes. Sheesh, such a process. 

And here are my daily supplements and prescriptions. Those supplements are freaking horse pills. I gag on them almost every time. :(

We hit up IKEA. Jackson was barely small enough to be able to go in the play area one last time, so it was just Kenadee and I shopping around. (totally not a flattering picture!)

I love face time! So grateful to see my family when we aren't near each other!

Fisher and I both had some Swig gift cards, so we had a little outing! Yum!

Friday, October 9, 2015

I was super worried about getting real smiles from Fisher, but he did alright! Crazy that he's about to be baptized!! 








Thursday, October 8, 2015

The house is getting so close! Yay! It's all painted and the exterior is done. Tile started this week, and the trex for the deck was delivered today. So, so, close!




Tuesday, October 6, 2015

I saw this jacket at Target and kinda fell in love with it for Kolbi. It's a totally different style than I'd normally go for, so I asked Taylor what he thought....


YAY for Fisher! He got his cast off two weeks early! It pays when your husband is the "squeaky wheel". ;) He broke it 4 weeks ago and he lost an entire inch in his leg. Lame. He totally limps around on it (UGH!), even though it doesn't hurt and he's been given the clear. 

Taylor and I had a date night to see the movie Martian. In the concession line, we ran into Tay's parents! They were in our same theater with some friends! 

I was Kenadee's volleyball coach this year and I absolutely loved it! I'm so proud of her! I kept stats for every game, and rewarded their serving. Serves are a HUGE part of the game at this age! I tallied up her serves. She served 105 times and made 80 of those serves. Making it 76% of her serves. To make it even better, she strictly served overhand for 5 of the 9 games! SO proud of this girl!